There are lots of rules when it comes to our super system. But not every rule applies to you at every age, so it’s worth figuring out which ones have an impact in your age group.
The rules at different ages govern how much and when you can contribute to super, when you can get your hands on your savings and how much tax you will pay. These rules are designed to ensure super is used for its intended purpose – for retirement income – in exchange for the generous tax benefits offered as part of Australia’s super system.
To make things a bit easier to understand, here’s SuperGuide’s simple explainer of the super rules applying in the final years before retirement.
Super rules if you’re in your 60s
Once you turn 60, the rules of the super system change. The key differences are that withdrawing money from your super is now free of tax if your savings are in a taxed super fund (the most common type), and withdrawals become available to you because you have reached your preservation age.
You need to meet the work test (or be eligible for the work test exemption) to claim a tax deduction for any personal contributions made on or after your 67th birthday.
You can also make a downsizer contribution into your super account of up to $300,000 from the total proceeds of selling your home.
Learn about contributing in your late 60s.
THIS IS A MEMBERS GUIDE
Get independent super guidance
Rules, fund choices, investing and tax strategies. The key things to understand as you build your super.
- Make sense of complex rules
- Stay up to date
- Make more confident decisions
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.